Concorde Team

Final table for 2023

DG win the league by half a point !!!

Abr. Played Home Points Away Points Bonus Points Total Points
Donnington Grove DG 10 21.5 21.5 5 48
Castle Royle CR 10 26.5 17 4 47.5
The Springs TS 10 24 18.5 5 47.5
Studley Wood SW 10 22.5 18.5 6 47
Mill Ride MR 10 20 18 3 41
The Caversham TC 10 20 12 0 32

Concorde League

Men's League for playing handicap 0 to 15

To Join the squad use the club V1 app and go to the teams section.

Or use the Members Hub link on top right of web site "Members Hub"Or just click this text



Format: Singles Match Play, Teams of 8 players playing in a four-ball.

Team Captain Steve Lillywhite
Vice Captains Kieran Watson & Allan Furlong

Concorde Fixtures for 2023

DateDayFirst Tee TimeHome TeamAway TeamResult
02/04/2023SundayMill RideDonnington Grove
15/04/2023SaturdayStudley WoodDonnington Grove
14/05/2023Sunday12:00Donnington GroveThe Caversham
04/06/2023Sunday12:00Donnington GroveMill Ride
24/06/2023Saturday12:00Donnington GroveStudley Wood
16/07/2023Sunday12:00Donnington GroveThe Springs
22/07/2023SaturdayCastle RoyleDonnington Grove
20/08/2023Sunday12:00Donnington GroveCastle Royle
28/05/2023SundayThe CavershamDonnington Grove
30/09/2023SaturdayThe SpringsDonnington Grove
Finale
8/10/23Sunday

Order of Merit (20 seasons)

Studley Wood 7
Mill Ride 7
Donnington Grove 3
The Springs 1
Caversham Heath 1
Castle Royle 0
Covid 1

Concorde League Winners

Since inception in 2003

2003 Studley Wood
2004 Donnington Grove
2005 Donnington Grove
2006 Caversham Heath
2007 Donnington Grove
2008 Studley Wood
2009 Mill Ride
2010 Mill Ride
2011 Studley Wood
2012 The Springs
2013 Studley Wood
2014 Mill Ride
2015 Studley Wood
2016 Mill Ride
2017 Studley Wood
2018 Studley Wood
2019 Mill Ride
2020 Covid
2021 Mill Ride
2022 Mill Ride

Concorde League 2022

Final 2022PlayedHome PointsAway PointsBonus PointsTotal Points
Mill Ride1031.518.5656
Castle Royle1025.516.5446
The Springs1022.518444.5
The Caversham101918.5340.5
Studley Wood1024.511.5036
Donnington Grove102212135

Concorde Finale Results 2019

The Finale was held today with 9 players representing DG playing amongst the 60 from the 6 clubs involved.

We credited ourselves very well in the Texas scramble mixed up team comp with DG players in the top 5 teams

DG Players were :
David Stankard
Dennis Sunderland
Graham Attridge
Justin Shell
Luke Morrisen
Miguel Frade
Robert Hinson
Steve Lillywhite
Simon Walker

Team scores
1 - Luke Preedy (TS), Jon Winstanley (CH), Will Clark (SW), Steve Lillywhite (DG) 58.9
2 - Duncan Mee (CH), Francis McKenna (SW), Luke Morrisen (DG), Rich Gwyther (TS) 59.9
3 - Alastair Jardine (MR), Andy Giles (TS) Javier Dieguez (CH), Justin Shell (DG) 60.0

Nearest the Pin
Hole 2 - Miguel Frade - Donnington Grove
Hole 8 - Nat Kennedy - The Springs
Hole 10 - Eric King - The Springs
Hole 16 - Duncan Carrie - Studley Wood

Longest drive
Hole 3 - Simon Millard - The Springs
Hole 9 - Andrew Seirlis - Castle Royal
Hole 14 - Simon Millard - The Springs
Hole 15 - Joe Matchan

2019 Concorde League

Final League for 2019









2019
Concorde League
Abr. Played Home Points Away Points Bonus Points Total Points
Mill Ride MR 10 27.5 19 5 51.5
The Springs TS 10 27 14.5 2 43.5
Caversham Heath CH 10 27 13.5 1 41.5
Donnington Grove DG 10 27.5 13 0 40.5
Castle Royle CR 10 23.5 12.5 1 37
Studley Wood SW 10 22.5 12.5 0 35







So close in the middle shows every point is critical 

Looking forward to 2020 to see if we can improve our away performance
















Concorde League 2020

CONCORDE LEAGUE 2020 IS CANCELLED stay safe and well everyone. Best wishes Nigel Lawton Concorde League Chairman

All games this year have been cancelled we will try to have a grand finale at the end of the year.

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
Weather

The weather provided by WorldWeatherOnline.com is not currently available.

Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
News
  • Welcome to the World Handicapping System(WHS)
    newsthumbnail
Course Status
Currently open
13.05.2024 13:17
View Status
With the following restrictions: Winter rules.
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...